The Aboriginal people already knew the effectiveness of tea tree oil and used it as we again today, against numerous ailments and diseases.
Tea tree oil is extracted by steam distillation of twigs and leaves of the tea tree. It comes from Australia, it is as Australian tea tree oil, otherwise known only as tea tree oil. The effect of tea tree oil was already known to the Aboriginal people. They used it to treat skin infections, open sores, inflamed gums, colds and a lice infestation.
The effect of tea tree oil
The oil has an antimicrobial effect, which is scientifically proven. It prevents microorganisms from replicating, or even kill them off. This group of antimicrobial substances, for example, include the antibiotics. During the Second World War the Australian soldiers were equipped with tea tree oil, but which later fell through the invention of penicillin and antibiotics into oblivion and only through the emergence of resistance to antibiotics has been rediscovered. Furthermore, the effect of tea tree oil is antiseptic, so the oil is widely used in dermatology. Dandruff, psoriasis, acne and fungal diseases are treated. It also comes in many dermatology products used. It is mixed in shampoos, soaps, mouthwashes, toothpastes, deodorants and bath products. People with skin problem also take benefit from a cream with tea tree oil. The preservative effect of tea tree oil is mainly used for cosmetic products. In addition, the oil often muscle pain, varicose treatment, smokers cough and rheumatism.
Treatment with Tea Tree Oil
The effect of tea tree oil is very good, so it is diluted usually applied. Particularly in the treatment of the mouth a strong dilution is required. For skin problems such as acne, most products come with a five-to ten percent Tea Tree Oil used to disable or kill fungi and bacteria. The oil should be protected from light and stored at a temperature below 25 ° C. It should not be undiluted for a long time to be applied to the skin, as this can create eczema.